Archived on August 20, 2012. Visit www.aiga.org for more information.

Schedule

Wednesday, October 10


6:00–8:00 p.m.

Champagne Celebration honoring recipients of the AIGA Medal

   

Thursday, October 11


Pre-conference activities (optional)
8:00 a.m.–4:15 p.m. Boulder and Denver design studio tours, and training workshops
   
Student Symposium
1:00 p.m. Introduction, Alissa Walker, UnBeige.com, moderator

Choosing Partners over Postal Codes, Allyson Lack, Jennifer Sukis and Pamela Zuccker, Principle, Inc.

Kerning Your Way to the Top, Gail Anderson, SpotCo.

Say "No!" to Helvetica—Type from the Streets, Garth Walker, Orange Juice Design

20 minute break
Specialization is for Suckers, Adam Brodsley and Eric Heiman, Volume

Essential Attributes of the Graphic Designer, Adrian Shaughnessy, author of How to be a Graphic Designer Without Losing Your Soul

Closing remarks, Alissa Walker
4:00 p.m. Adjourn
   
Conference kick-off
3:00–5:00 p.m. Design Fair: exhibits open, Hands-on Studio open,
5:00 p.m. Welcome and introduction, Richard Grefé, AIGA executive director and Sean Adams, AIGA president
5:00 p.m. Welcome and introduction, Kurt Andersen, author of Heyday, host of "Studio 360", moderator

Daniel Libeskind: Architectural Language, Daniel Libeskind, Studio Daniel Libeskind

Welcome and introduction to Command X, sponsored by Neenah Paper, emceed by Michael Bierut, Pentagram

Command X presentations and first elimination

Denver: The "Next" City, Katherine and Michael McCoy, High Ground Studios

Denverdesign, Denver Mayor John Hickenlooper

20/20: A perennial favorite! 20 designers get 60 seconds to present what's next.
7:40 p.m. Closing
8:00–10:00 p.m. Opening night reception, Design Fair: exhibits open
   

Friday, October 12


7:30–9:00 a.m. Continental breakfast available, sponsored by Aquent
Roundtable discussions, sponsored by Appleton Coated
Design Fair: exhibits open, Hands-on Studio open
   
Community session
9:00 a.m. Welcome and introduction, Kurt Andersen

Command X check-in with Michael Bierut, sponsored by Neenah Paper

Brainstorming with Belugas: Biomimicry and the Art of Well-Adapted Design, Janine Benyus, Biomimicry Guild

Creativity and Risk, Paul Budnitz, Kidrobot
10:30 a.m. Closing
   
Affinity sessions
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Choose one from multiple concurrent topics (10–15 options)
   
12:15–2:15 p.m. Lunch
Roundtable discussions, sponsored by Adobe
Design Fair: exhibits open, Hands-on Studio open
   
Affinity sessions
2:15–3:30 p.m. Choose one from multiple concurrent topics (10–15 options)

Refreshment break, sponsored by Sappi Fine Paper
   
Community session
4:00 p.m. Welcome and introduction, Kurt Andersen

Command X presentations and second elimination, sponsored by Neenah Paper
  The Unexpected Nextness, Marian Bantjes, illustrator, designer

A Picture is Worth a Thousand a.) Words b.) Swords c.) Dollars, Christoph Niemann, illustrator, animator, graphic designer

The Future of Texture, Nick Currie (Momus),  musician, writer, performance artist
6:25 p.m. Closing
6:30–8:30 p.m. Happy Hour, Design Fair: exhibits open
6:45–8:00 p.m. Student Portfolio Display, sponsored by Bank of America
7:30 p.m. 2007 AIGA Typography Quiz, presented by Allan Haley, Monotype Imaging
(grand prize includes a complete typeface library)
8:30 p.m. Helvetica screening, sponsored by Veer, followed by Q&A with the director, Gary Hustwit and film stars Michael Bierut, Jonathan Hoefler and Tobias Frere-Jones
   

Saturday, October 13


7:30–9:00 a.m. Continental breakfast available, sponsored by Mohawk Fine Papers
Roundtable discussions, sponsored by Domtar EarthChoice
Design Fair: exhibits open, Hands-on Studio open
   
Community session
9:00 a.m. Welcome and introduction, Kurt Andersen

Command X check-in with Michael Bierut, sponsored by Neenah Paper

The Principles of Uncertainty, Maira Kalman, illustrator, designer

Control, Khoi Vinh, The New York Times
10:30 a.m. Closing
   
Affinity sessions
11:00 a.m.–12:15 p.m. Choose one from multiple concurrent topics (10–15 options)
   
12:15–2:15 p.m. Lunch
Roundtable discussions, sponsored by Neenah Paper
Design Fair: exhibits open, Hands-on Studio open
   
Affinity sessions
2:15–3:30 p.m. Choose one from multiple concurrent topics (10–15 options)
  Refreshment break, sponsored by Pantone
   
Community session
4:00 p.m. Welcome and introduction, Kurt Andersen

Set the Backstory Free!, Alex Steffen, Worldchanging

Command X final presentation, sponsored by Neenah Paper, elimination and winner announced!

The Prehistory of the Metaverse, Blaise Agüera y Arcas, Microsoft
5:30 p.m. Closing remarks and adjourn
8:00 p.m. Closing party, Denver Art Museum, sponsored by Sappi Fine Paper
   

Sunday, October 14


8:30 a.m.–4:30 p.m. Optional post-conference excursions
10:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Town Hall meeting, with Richard Grefé, AIGA executive director, Sean Adams, AIGA president and board members. As AIGA approaches its centennial in 2014, be a part of the discussion about where the organization and the profession are heading next. The meeting will be open to questions from the audience.